Monday, November 5, 2007

Wow...5 days in a row..

This could actually end up being good for me!! I'm not very good with doing the same thing very many days in a row! Well since I've signed up to post everyday for a month....I'm thinking that blogging could actually force me to form a habit!!
How many days do they say it takes to form a habit?? Well I googled that. I came up with a few answers, 30 days, 21 days, 90 days...but the consensus seems to be 21 days. So...after this month of blogging I figure that I should have a habit formed! Hmmm we shall see. I am so NOT a creature of habit. How about you? Are you one of those people that drives the same route every time you go to the grocery store...or take the kids to school..go to work? Yeah..not me....I take a different of many...each time, whichever strikes my fancy, so to speak. But I do tend to avoid main street in case you cared haha. I have to say though that becoming a bit more of a creature of habit would be a good thing. I've always liked change though, so this is a long habit in the making. I've tried before to form some good habits but gave up too soon... Blogging...hmm I'm not sure that this is the BEST habit to form but I'm hoping that any habit will help!! :P
But then one could look at it from another point of view! It could be said that I am very flexible!! :)That is a very admirable quality is it not?!? That's the way that I prefer to put it. So I think we'll leave it at that! At the end of posting for a whole month(30 days), we will be past those 21 days..and I will be one habit less flexible than I was at the beginning of November 2007!